PRIVACY POLICY

At The Peeled Grape webite, I prioritise safeguarding your privacy as an online visitor to my website. I utilise the information I gather about you to enhance the services I offer. I deeply respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information you provide and strictly adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please take the time to carefully review my privacy policy outlined below.

You can update your details anytime by letting me know in writing via email. I ensure that all information I receive from my customers is safeguarded by my secure server. The secure server software on The Peeled Grape website encrypts all customer information before sending it to me. Additionally, I secure all customer data collected against unauthorised use or access. It’s important to note that I do not store credit card information on my servers.

Management of Personal Information

I receive and securely store information you input on my website or provide to me through other means periodically. You might furnish basic contact details like your name, phone number, address, and email address to facilitate information delivery or product order processing. Additionally, I may gather further information on occasions such as when you offer feedback, modify your content or email preferences, participate in a survey, or interact with my customer support.

I may utilise personal information gathered from you to furnish direct marketing materials, updates about my website, and newsletters. This applies only if you’ve registered or subscribed to these publications by providing your details to me. However, if you prefer to stop receiving such information, you can inform me via email or unsubscribe at any time, and I will promptly honor your request.

I don’t use individual profiles and company details for any other purposes. I only share details with third-party suppliers when mandated by law, for purchased goods or services, or to safeguard my copyright, trademarks, and other legal rights.

I value the privacy of our online visitors. I may gather information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For instance, I collect personally identifiable information that you willingly provide to respond to visitor inquiries and comments about me and my products and services, and to send e-newsletters (referred to as “Personal Data”).

I will employ all reasonable measures to safeguard the confidentiality of your Personal Data while it’s in my possession or under my control. I won’t knowingly disclose any of your Personal Data to any third party except for our service providers who aid us in delivering the information and/or services we offer to you. If I do share your personal information with a service provider, it’s only if that party has agreed to adhere to our privacy standards outlined in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be located overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please reach out to me if you need specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications, and material you send to this website or to me via email, or which I obtain from third parties without assurances of confidentiality, may be retained, utilised, and disclosed by me on a non-confidential basis. I have the freedom to use and reproduce any such information without restrictions and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, I am at liberty to utilise any ideas, concepts, know-how, or techniques found in such information for any purpose, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing, or marketing products.

About the Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is placed in your web browser, gathering information about your web browsing behaviour. Using cookies enables a website to customise its configuration according to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (such as your name, address, email address, or telephone number). While most web browsers automatically accept cookies, you have the option to reject them by adjusting your browser settings. However, this may limit your ability to fully utilise our website.

Disclose of Your Information

I may occasionally need to disclose certain information, including your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, or warrant, during a legal proceeding, or in response to a request from a law enforcement agency. Additionally, I may use your Personal Data to safeguard the rights, property, or safety of this website The Peeled Grape or third parties.

Third Parties

I do not and will not engage in the sale or trade of personal or customer information. I will never disclose your personal details to a third party except for the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of This website Peeled Grape, our customers, or third parties, or if mandated by law.

However, I may use your information in a general sense, without reference to your name, to generate marketing statistics, identify user demands, and assist in meeting customer needs overall. Additionally, I may utilise the information you provide to enhance our website and services, but not for any other purpose.

Links to other Websites

This website may feature links to other websites, provided solely for your convenience. These links to third-party websites do not imply sponsorship, endorsement, or approval of those websites. Please note that I am not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. I encourage my users to be vigilant and read the privacy statements of each website that collects personally identifiable information when they leave my website. This privacy policy applies exclusively to information gathered by this website.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

I use a tool called “Google Analytics” to collect information about the use of this site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site. I use the information I get from Google Analytics only to improve this site. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, rather than your name or other identifying information.

I do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit this site, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to this site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognising you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Revision to Privacy Policy

As I strive to maintain the currency of our privacy policy, please note that this policy is subject to change. I reserve the right to modify this policy at any time, at my sole discretion, and all changes will become effective immediately upon posting on this website. I encourage you to check back periodically to review our privacy policy.

This Website’s Contact Details

Scroll to Top